Reopening of the New Zealand Investor Visa Application
  • Posted 29 Jan ,2019

 

The New Zealand's Investor Visas application, which has been temporarily closed by Globevisa Group, is now announced to be open again.

 

New Zealand's Investor Visas can be divided into two types, namely Investor Visa and Investor Plus Visa. These visas are suitable to people who have high expectation on welfare, education of children, living environment, aged care and re-entry permit, while they are of old age, do not have a good English foundation, cannot fulfill the residency obligation. Once the applicants successfully obtain the New Zealand citizenship, they can enjoy the benefit as an Australian Permanent Residents.

 

agriculture-clouds-country-462119 (2)


Application Requirements of New Zealand Investor Visa

 

1, Aged under 66 and with a minimum 3 years business experience;

2, A minimum investment of NZD 3 million in New Zealand over a four-year period and 146 days living in New Zealand in each of the last three years of a four-year investment period;

3, IELTS band 3;

4, 20 points will be added during EOI screening if there is a growth-oriented investment of NZD 750,000 or more;

5, Experience in investing in financial products such as insurance, funds and wealth management in the past two years (no requirement of investment amount or profit).

 


Application Requirements of New Zealand Investor Plus Visa

 

1, No requirement of English proficiency, business experience or age;

2, An investment of NZD 10 million in New Zealand over a three-year period and 44 days living in New Zealand in each of the last two years of a three-year investment period;

3, Family assets of more than NZD 10 million (the proof of the legitimate origin should be provided);

4, Experience in investing in financial products such as insurance, funds and wealth management in the past two years (no requirement of investment amount or profit).

 


Through comparing the requirements for these two kinds of New Zealand's Investor Visas, it can be seen that for Investor Plus Visa application, there is almost no other requirement except for the NZD 10 million investment and investment experience. For Investor Visa application, though there are requirements of age, business experience, language proficiency and EOI points, the requirement of asset is lowered to NZD 3 million. Therefore, the Investor Visa is more suitable for young entrepreneur.

 

As for the new requirements of investment experience two years before the transfer of investment, it is confirmed that it includes but is not limited to insurance, funds, and wealth management. What is more, there is no limit on the amount and agent appointed.

 


Click here for a free evaluation by our consultants! 




GLOBEVISA - Your Gateway To The World




Get Started
Request a Call Back The Gateway to the World
Submit Form

Choose the company you expect to call

Consult an Advisor